Thomas K. Plofchan, Jr. v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] limit had been properly posted. The trial court agreed and found Plofchan guilty of violating
    Code § 46.2-870 by exceeding the statutory maximum speed limit, concluding Code § 46.2-870
    was a lesser-included charge of Code § 46.2-878.
    ANAYLSIS
    Plofchan contends that “traffic infractions are not offenses . . . and [thus] cannot be lesser
    included of one another.” A traffic infraction, while not “criminal in nature,” Code § 18.2-8, is
    “a violation of law punishable as provided in § 46.2-113, which is neither a felony nor a
    -2-
    misdemeanor,” Code § 46.2-100. As such, traffic infractions are “punishable by a fine of not
    more than that provided for a Class 4 misdemeanor under § 18.2-11.” Code § 46.2-113.
    Additionally, under Code § 46.2-937, “[f]or purposes of arrest, traffic infractions shall be treated
    as misdemeanors.” Thus, for certain purposes, traffic infractions are treated like criminal
    offenses and other charges and nothing precludes one being a lesser-included offense of another.
    Plofchan also asserts that for an offense to be lesser included of another, “it must be of