Thomas K. Plofchan, Jr. v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] subject to several outlined exceptions.
    At trial, Plofchan argued the Commonwealth failed to prove that the decreased speed
    limit had been properly posted. The trial court agreed and found Plofchan guilty of violating
    Code § 46.2-870 by exceeding the statutory maximum speed limit, concluding Code § 46.2-870
    was a lesser-included charge of Code § 46.2-878.
    ANAYLSIS
    Plofchan contends that “traffic infractions are not offenses . . . and [thus] cannot be lesser
    included of one another.” A traffic infraction, while not “criminal in nature,” Code § 18.2-8, is
    “a violation of law punishable as provided in § 46.2-113, which is neither a felony nor a
    -2-
    misdemeanor,” Code § 46.2-100. As such, traffic infractions are “punishable by a fine of not
    more than that provided for a Class 4 misdemeanor under § 18.2-11.” Code § 46.2-113.
    Additionally, under Code § 46.2-937, “[f]or purposes of arrest, traffic infractions shall be treated
    as misdemeanors.” Thus, for certain purposes, traffic infractions are treated like criminal