LPT, Inc./MSS, Inc. and Erie Insurance Property Casualty Company v. John Voltaggio ( 2007 )
[…] letter. The employer presented no evidence to contradict the
    claimant’s discussion with Kelliher about trying to accept the job,
    and it is undisputed that the position had been filled at this point.
    Accordingly, we find that these efforts cured his previous refusal.
    This appeal follows.
    ANALYSIS
    Cure of Unjustified Refusal of Selective Employment
    The issue before this Court is whether claimant cured his refusal of selective
    employment, not whether claimant unjustifiably refused such employment.5
    5
    Code § 65.2-510(A) states:
    If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him
    suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits
    provided for in §§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603, excluding vocational
    -3-
    “[W]hen an employee who previously unjustifiably refused selective employment which
    was procured for him, thereafter, in good faith, advises his employer that he is willing to accept
    such work or work of like kind, the employer must resume the payments for compensable