Charles Bennett v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] If all the judges of any court of record are so situated in respect to
    any case, civil or criminal, pending in their court as to render it
    improper, in their opinion, for them to preside at the trial, unless
    the cause or proceeding is removed, as provided by law, they shall
    enter the fact of record and the clerk of the court shall at once
    certify the same to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, who
    shall designate a judge of some other court of record or a retired
    judge of any such court to preside at the trial of such case.
    -8-
    Code § 18.2-415 provides in pertinent part that:
    [a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause
    public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a
    risk thereof, he:
    A. In any . . . public building, . . . or public place engages
    in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the
    person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is
    directed[.]
    The “‘question as to whether a particular act is disorderly conduct depends largely on the
    facts in the particular case, and in the determination of such question not only the nature of the