Charles Bennett v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] guilty of disorderly conduct in a public place and fixed his sentence at a fine of $1,000 and court
    costs.
    -3-
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Judge Nye’s Competency to Testify
    Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in permitting Judge Nye to testify against
    him. He contends that the judge was not competent to do so, pursuant to Code § 19.2-271, because
    the matter about which he testified “came before him in the course of his official duties” while
    sitting in the clerk’s office discussing a procedural statute with the Clerk of Court.
    Code § 19.2-271 states in part, “No judge shall be competent to testify in any criminal or
    civil proceeding as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties.” The
    general purpose of the statute is to disqualify a sitting judge from testifying to any matter coming
    before the judge in an adjudicative capacity. See Bartlett v. Bank of Carroll, 
    218 Va. 240
    , 248, 
    237 S.E.2d 115