Charles Bennett v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] Clifton v.
    Commonwealth, 
    22 Va. App. 178
    , 180, 
    468 S.E.2d 155
    , 156 (1996) (citing Higginbotham v.
    Commonwealth, 
    216 Va. 349
    , 352, 
    218 S.E.2d 534
    , 537 (1975)). “We review the evidence that
    tends to support and uphold the conviction, and we will affirm the conviction unless it is plainly
    wrong or lacks evidentiary support.” Mannix v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 271
    , 278, 
    522 S.E.2d 885
    , 888 (2000) (citing Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 
    255 Va. 516
    , 521, 
    499 S.E.2d 263
    , 265 (1998)).
    4
    Code § 17.1-105(B) provides:
    If all the judges of any court of record are so situated in respect to
    any case, civil or criminal, pending in their court as to render it
    improper, in their opinion, for them to preside at the trial, unless
    the cause or proceeding is removed, as provided by law, they shall
    enter the fact of record and the clerk of the court shall at once
    certify the same to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, who
    shall designate a judge of some other court of record or a retired
    judge of any such court to preside at the trial of such case.
    -8-
    Code § 18.2-415 provides in pertinent part that:
    [a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause
    public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a
    risk thereof, he: