Renee Smith v. Alexander Novak ( 2007 )
[…] questions she presents is the claim that she did not receive proper notice of the proceedings held
    after the first two days of the trial on December 1 and 2, 2005.
    Novak’s counsel sent a letter to Smith’s counsel confirming that the trial would resume
    on March 23, 2006. “Service upon counsel of record during the midst of ongoing litigation is
    notice reasonably calculated to apprise interested parties of the course of the proceedings.”
    Francis v. Francis, 
    30 Va. App. 584
    , 590, 
    518 S.E.2d 842
    , 846 (1999). Smith continued to be
    2
    Code § 8.01-428(C) provides in part:
    If counsel, or a party not represented by counsel, who is not in
    default in a circuit court is not notified by any means of the entry
    of a final order and the circuit court is satisfied that such lack of
    notice (i) did not result from a failure to exercise due diligence on
    the part of that party and (ii) denied that party an opportunity to
    pursue post-trial relief in the circuit court or to file an appeal
    therefrom, the circuit court may, within 60 days of the entry of
    such order, modify, vacate, or suspend the order or grant the party
    leave to appeal.
    -3-
    represented until her remaining attorney moved to withdraw. The motion and notice to withdraw
    were both served on her and mailed to her. She did not appear on March 15, 2006 when the trial
    court granted counsel leave to withdraw.