Franklyn Nunez, s/k/a Franklyn A. Nunez v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] in order to sustain a conviction.2 He further reasons that, although he intended to hit
    Barahona-Lopez’s car, the conviction must be reversed because he did not intend to injure or
    1
    The range of punishment for a Class 6 felony is “a term of imprisonment of not less
    than one year nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case
    without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than
    $2,500, either or both.” Code § 18.2-10(f). The range of punishment for a Class 1 misdemeanor
    is “confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500,
    either or both.” Code § 18.2-11(a).
    2
    The specific question he presents on appeal is whether “the trial court err[ed] in ruling
    that the unintended result of an intentional, unlawful, but not felonious act constituted the felony
    of intentional destruction of property.” (Emphasis added.)