Franklyn Nunez, s/k/a Franklyn A. Nunez v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] belonging to Michael Brookbank.
    Officer Ground saw the pursuit and observed appellant’s vehicle strike Barahona-Lopez’s
    car. According to Ground, appellant’s vehicle “appeared to be traveling in that parking lot
    around 15 to 20 miles an hour going around bends at a very high rate of speed.”
    An insurance adjustor inspected the damage to Brookbank’s Jeep. He testified that the
    Jeep required $1,993.35 in repairs as a result of the collision.
    DISCUSSION
    A. Whether Damage to Jeep Was Result of Intentional Act so as to Constitute Felony
    Code § 18.2-137, provides, in pertinent part:
    A. If any person unlawfully destroys, defaces, damages or
    removes without the intent to steal any property, real or personal,
    not his own, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor . . . .
    B. If any person intentionally causes such injury, he shall be guilty
    of (i) a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of or damage to the
    property . . . is less than $1,000 or (ii) a Class 6 felony if the value
    of or damage to the property . . . is $1,000 or more.
    -2-
    Under Code § 18.2-137(A), if a person unlawfully damages property, it is a Class 3
    misdemeanor. However, under Code § 18.2-137(B), if a person intentionally causes such