Gwaltney of Portsmouth and Fidelity & Guaranty Insurance Company v. Shelia Pelham ( 2006 )
[…] A finding of
    causation need not be based exclusively on medical evidence.” Farmington Country Club, Inc.
    v. Marshall, 
    47 Va. App. 15
    , 26, 
    622 S.E.2d 233
    , 239 (2005) (citations omitted). A claimant is
    not required to produce a physician’s medical opinion in order to establish causation. Tex Tech
    Industries, Inc. v. Ellis, 
    44 Va. App. 497
    , 504, 
    605 S.E.2d 759
    , 762 (2004). “The testimony of a
    claimant may also be considered in determining causation, especially where the medical
    1
    Code § 65.2-401 states:
    An ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed
    outside of the employment may be treated as an occupational
    disease for purposes of this title if each of the following elements
    is established by clear and convincing evidence, (not a mere
    probability):
    1. That the disease exists and arose out of and in the course of
    employment as provided in § 65.2-400 with respect to
    occupational diseases and did not result from causes outside of
    the employment, and
    2. That one of the following exists:
    a. It follows as an incident of occupational disease as defined
    in this title; or
    b. It is an infectious or contagious disease contracted in the
    course of one’s employment in a hospital or sanitarium or
    laboratory or nursing home as defined in § 32.1-123, or
    while otherwise engaged in the direct delivery of health
    care, or in the course of employment as emergency rescue
    personnel and those volunteer emergency rescue personnel
    referred to in § 65.2-101; or
    c. It is characteristic of the employment and was caused by
    conditions peculiar to such employment.
    2
    Employer, in its brief and at oral argument, did not contend claimant failed to meet her
    burden to prove her CTS did not result from causes outside of employment.
    -4-
    testimony is inconclusive.” Dollar Gen. Store v. Cridlin,