Toni Ann Tarantini v. Rockbridge County Department of Social Services ( 2006 )
[…] Logan v. Fairfax County
    Dep’t of Human Dev., 
    13 Va. App. 123
    , 128, 
    409 S.E.2d 460
    , 462 (1991). On review, we
    presume the trial court “thoroughly weighed all the evidence, considered the statutory
    requirements, and made its determination based on the child’s best interests.” Farley v. Farley, 
    9 Va. App. 326
    , 329, 
    387 S.E.2d 794
    , 796 (1990). We may not disturb the trial court’s judgment
    unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Logan, 13 Va. App. at 128, 
    409 S.E.2d at 462
    .
    Code § 16.1-283 provides in relevant part as follows:
    A.     ....
    Any order terminating residual parental rights shall be
    accompanied by an order continuing or granting custody to a local
    board of social services, to a licensed child-placing agency or the
    granting of custody or guardianship to a relative or other interested
    individual, subject to the provisions of subsection A1 of this
    section. However, in such cases the court shall give consideration
    to granting custody to relatives of the child, including
    grandparents.
    *       *       *       *      *       *       *
    -2-
    A1. Any order transferring custody of the child to a relative or
    other interested individual pursuant to subsection A of this section
    shall be entered only upon a finding, based on a preponderance of
    the evidence, that the relative or other interested individual is one
    who, after an investigation as directed by the court, (i) is found by
    the court to be willing and qualified to receive and care for the
    child; (ii) is willing to have a positive, continuous relationship with
    the child; (iii) is committed to providing a permanent, suitable
    home for the child; and (iv) is willing and has the ability to protect
    the child from abuse and neglect; and the order shall so state. The
    court’s order transferring custody to a relative or other interested
    individual should further provide, as appropriate, for any terms and
    conditions which would promote the child’s interest and welfare.
    In Logan, we interpreted this code section to require that, either prior to or in conjunction
    with a termination of parental rights, “the Department has a duty to produce sufficient evidence