Toni Ann Tarantini v. Rockbridge County Department of Social Services ( 2006 )
[…] [statutory] factors . . . which support the court’s order” (emphasis added)), Code § 20-108.1(B)
    (requiring court to follow statutory guidelines for calculating child support and to “make written
    findings” of fact justifying any deviation from amount due under guidelines (emphasis added)), a
    -5-
    court is not required to make explicit findings of fact to support its decision, Akers v.
    Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 521
    , 532 n.5, 
    525 S.E.2d 13
    , 18 n.5 (2000).
    Code § 16.1-283 requires that a court “shall give consideration to granting custody to
    relatives of the child, including grandparents,” and that “[a]ny order transferring custody of the
    child to a relative . . . shall be entered only upon a finding . . . that the relative . . . is one who,
    after an investigation as directed by the court,” meets certain delineated conditions. However,
    the statute does not require that the court’s findings be explicitly stated on the record, either
    orally or in writing. Compare id. (“upon a finding”) with Code § 20-107.1(F) (requiring “written