Toni Ann Tarantini v. Rockbridge County Department of Social Services ( 2006 )
[…] proper, “[t]he child’s best interest is the paramount concern, keeping in mind the familial bonds
    and the rights of both the parent and the child to maintain that bond where it can be done without
    substantial threat to the child’s well-being”). Further, a trial court is presumed to know and
    properly apply the law, “[a]bsent clear evidence to the contrary in the record.” Yarborough v.
    Commonwealth, 
    217 Va. 971
    , 978, 
    234 S.E.2d 286
    , 291 (1977). Unless expressly required by
    the applicable statute, see, e.g., Code § 20-107.1(F) (requiring that “[I]n contested [spousal
    support] cases in the circuit courts, any order granting, reserving or denying a request for spousal
    support shall be accompanied by written findings and conclusions of the court identifying the
    [statutory] factors . . . which support the court’s order” (emphasis added)), Code § 20-108.1(B)
    (requiring court to follow statutory guidelines for calculating child support and to “make written
    findings” of fact justifying any deviation from amount due under guidelines (emphasis added)), a
    -5-