Charles Walker v. Chesterfield Dept. Social Service ( 2003 )
[…] Children for eight months in 2001. He has thrived since his return to a therapeutic foster home.
    His foster parents are prepared to adopt him.
    Nothing in the record indicates that Walker has ever had any relationship with his son or
    that he has attempted to contact his son or plan for his son's care. In his ruling, the trial judge
    cited Walker's incarceration, his lack of contact with the child, and the child's need for structure
    and stability.
    ANALYSIS
    In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) provides that "[t]he residual parental rights of a
    parent . . . of a child placed in foster care as a result of court commitment . . . may be terminated
    if the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that it is in the best interests of the
    child" and that the following conditions exist:
    The parent or parents, without good cause, have been
    unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to
    exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster