Luther Bruce Buchanan v. Bonnie Buchanan ( 2003 )
[…] acted within its equitable powers and in its sound discretion in
    arriving at an equitable award.     Accordingly, the trial court
    did not abuse its discretion in conditioning entry of the QDRO.
    7.   INTEREST AWARD
    The trial court "has the power to grant a monetary award,
    payable either in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed
    amounts, to either party."     Code § 20-107.3(D).     "The provisions
    of § 8.01-382, relating to interest on judgment, shall apply
    unless the court orders otherwise."       Id.   Code § 8.01-382
    provides that a "judgment or decree of the court may provide for
    interest on any principal sum awarded and fix the period at
    which the interest shall commence."
    The trial court ordered interest to run on the monetary
    award beginning thirty days after entry of the final divorce
    decree.   The monetary award of $105,000 "shall accrue interest
    at the judgment rate until paid if unpaid beginning June 1,