Luther Bruce Buchanan v. Bonnie Buchanan ( 2003 )
[…] defer to the factual findings of the court . . . where the court
    took evidence ore tenus."      Shackelford v. Shackelford, 
    39 Va. App. 201
    , 207, 
    571 S.E.2d 917
    , 920 (2002).
    "Where dual or multiple grounds for divorce exist, the
    trial judge can use . . . sound discretion to select the grounds
    upon which . . . to grant the divorce."       Sargent v. Sargent, 
    20 Va. App. 694
    , 707, 
    460 S.E.2d 596
    , 602 (1995); Lassen v. Lassen,
    
    8 Va. App. 502
    , 505, 
    383 S.E.2d 471
    , 473 (1989).
    Code § 20-91(6) authorizes a trial court to grant a divorce
    "where either party has been guilty of cruelty, caused
    reasonable apprehension of bodily hurt, or willfully deserted or
    abandoned the other."    (Emphasis added.)     It is within a trial
    - 7 -
    court's discretion to determine whether a finding of cruelty
    "entitles a wife to a divorce on the ground of constructive
    desertion."   Brawand v. Brawand, 
    1 Va. App. 305
    , 309, 
    338 S.E.2d 651
    , 653 (1986).