Douglas L Miller v. State Building Code Technical ( 2003 )
[…] Thus,
    the Technical Review Board ruled that "the appeal of the
    revocation of the [building] permit is not properly before the
    Review Board" and ordered the Millers' "appeal of the code
    official's refusal to issue a [certificate of occupancy] to be
    . . . dismissed as moot."
    The Millers appealed to the circuit court.    After
    considering "the arguments by the parties, the pleadings and the
    record of the . . . Technical Review Board," the trial judge
    dismissed the appeal.
    - 4 -
    II.
    Code § 15.2-2311 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n
    appeal to the board [of zoning appeals] may be taken by any
    person aggrieved . . . by any decision of the zoning
    administrator or from any order, requirement, decision or
    determination made by any other administrative officer in the
    administration or enforcement of this article."   In addition,
    the statute further provides as follows:
    [A]ny written notice of a zoning violation
    or a written order of the zoning
    administrator dated on or after July 1,
    1993, shall include a statement informing
    the recipient that he may have a right to