Napoleon Bonaparte Broward V v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] paper, data compilation, or other record in
    any form, or any combination thereof.
    Code § 8.01-389(A1) and D.
    The Supreme Court has held, "the requirement of
    authentication . . . is the providing of an evidentiary basis
    sufficient for the trier of fact to conclude that the writing
    came from the source claimed."        Walters v. Littleton, 
    223 Va. 446
    , 451, 
    290 S.E.2d 839
    , 842 (1982).       Applying this rule in a
    case where an objection was made that authentication was lacking
    for a document offered pursuant to Code § 8.01-390 (copies of
    public documents "shall be received as prima facie evidence
    provided that such copies are authenticated to be true copies
    both by the custodian thereof and by the person to whom the
    - 6 -
    custodian reports"), the Supreme Court held that "proper
    authentication . . . was lacking . . . [because] nothing in the
    exhibit . . . showed that [the certifying] officer was the
    custodian of the disputed records."      Taylor v. Maritime Overseas
    Corp.,