Napoleon Bonaparte Broward V v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] Id.   In a more recent case, the
    Supreme Court again has indicated what writing is sufficient to
    meet the statutory requirements.
    The prior convictions order admitted in the
    present case was marked on the back with a
    stamp reading, "Allen Slater, Executive
    Officer and Clerk of the Superior Court of
    the State of California, in and for the
    County of Orange." The order also contained
    the seal of the Orange County Superior Court
    and was signed by "Flor L. Perez," whose
    signature appears next to the word,
    "Deputy."
    Code § 8.01-389(A1) provides that "[t]he
    records of any judicial proceeding and any
    other official record of any court of
    another state or country, or of the United
    States, shall be received as prima facie
    evidence provided that such records are
    authenticated by the clerk of the court
    where preserved to be a true record." We
    - 7 -
    think the California order complies with the
    requirements of Code § 8.01-389(A1), and,
    therefore, the trial court properly admitted
    it into evidence.
    Medici v. Commonwealth, 
    260 Va. 223
    , 230-231, 
    532 S.E.2d 28
    ,
    32-33 (2000).