Herb O Byam v. North Star Construction Corp ( 2003 )
[…] 17 Va. App. 327
    , 332, 
    437 S.E.2d 205
    , 208
    (1993); Spruill v. C.W. Wright Constr. Co., 
    8 Va. App. 330
    , 334,
    
    381 S.E.2d 359
    , 360-61 (1989).   The worker concedes the evidence
    established the first three elements of the defense.     He
    maintains no evidence showed he willfully violated the rule.
    The issue of willful misconduct is a question of fact
    binding on appeal if supported by credible evidence.     Brockway
    v. Easter, 
    20 Va. App. 268
    , 271-72, 
    456 S.E.2d 159
    , 161 (1995).
    1
    Code § 65.2-306(A)(5) provides that "[n]o compensation
    shall be awarded to the employee . . . for an injury . . .
    caused by . . . [t]he employee's willful breach of any
    reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and
    brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee
    . . . ."
    - 2 -
    We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    employer but do not retry the facts or reweigh the preponderance
    of the evidence.     Wagner Enters., Inc. v. Brooks, 
    12 Va. App. 890
    , 894, 
    407 S.E.2d 32
    , 35 (1991).