Kraig Novell Savage v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] articulable suspicion exists to justify an
    investigatory stop. Instead, the courts
    must consider 'the totality of the
    circumstances--the whole picture.'" Hoye v.
    Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 132
    , 135, 
    442 S.E.2d 404
    , 406 (1994) (quoting Sokolow, 
    490 U.S. at 8
    , 
    109 S. Ct. at 1585
    ).
    Reel v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 262
    , 265-66, 
    522 S.E.2d 881
    ,
    882-83 (2000).   Talbert testified he stopped Savage because the
    vehicle did not have a front license plate.   In pertinent part,
    Code § 46.2-715 provides that "[l]icense plates assigned to a
    motor vehicle . . . shall be attached to the front and the rear
    of the vehicle."   Savage contends that temporary plates issued
    by dealerships are exempt from this provision and, therefore,
    Talbert did not possess an "articulable and reasonable
    suspicion" that Savage's vehicle was not in compliance with the
    law.