Kern Motor Company Inc v. David A Buckley ( 2003 )
[…] disease . . . if each of the following
    elements is established by clear and
    convincing evidence, (not a mere
    probability):
    - 4 -
    1. That the disease exists and arose out of
    and in the course of employment as provided
    in § 65.2-400 1 with respect to occupational
    diseases and did not result from causes
    outside of the employment, and
    2.   That one of the following exists:
    a. It follows as an incident of
    occupational disease as defined in this
    title; or
    b. It is an infectious or contagious
    disease . . . ; or
    1
    Code § 65.2-400(B) provides:
    A disease shall be deemed to arise out of
    the employment only if there is apparent to
    the rational mind, upon consideration of all
    the circumstances:
    1. A direct causal connection between the
    conditions under which work is performed and
    the occupational disease;
    2. It can be seen to have followed as a
    natural incident of the work as a result of
    the exposure occasioned by the nature of the
    employment;
    3. It can be fairly traced to the
    employment as the proximate cause;
    4. It is neither a disease to which an
    employee may have had substantial exposure
    outside of the employment, nor any condition
    of the neck, back, or spinal column;
    5. It is incidental to the character of the
    business and not independent of the relation
    of employer and employee; and
    6. It had its origin in a risk connected
    with the employment and flowed from that
    source as a natural consequence, though it
    need not have been foreseen or expected
    before its contraction.
    - 5 -
    c. It is characteristic of the employment
    and was caused by conditions peculiar to
    such employment.
    "Medical evidence is not necessarily conclusive, but is
    subject to the commission's consideration and weighing.    The