Kern Motor Company Inc v. David A Buckley ( 2003 )
[…] source, whether or not a condition of the workplace caused the
    injury."   VFP, Inc. v. Shepherd, 
    39 Va. App. 289
    , 293, 
    572 S.E.2d 510
    , 512 (2002).   "[T]he appellate court does not retry
    the facts, reweigh . . . the evidence, or make its own
    determination of the credibility of the witnesses."     Wagner
    Enters. v. Brooks, 
    12 Va. App. 890
    , 894, 
    407 S.E.2d 32
    , 35
    (1991).
    Code § 65.2-400(C) provides that carpal tunnel syndrome is
    an "ordinary disease of life as defined in [Code] § 65.2-401."
    Code § 65.2-401 provides in pertinent part:
    An ordinary disease of life to which the
    general public is exposed outside of the
    employment may be treated as an occupational
    disease . . . if each of the following
    elements is established by clear and
    convincing evidence, (not a mere
    probability):
    - 4 -
    1. That the disease exists and arose out of
    and in the course of employment as provided
    in § 65.2-400 1 with respect to occupational
    diseases and did not result from causes
    outside of the employment, and
    2.   That one of the following exists:
    a. It follows as an incident of
    occupational disease as defined in this
    title; or
    b. It is an infectious or contagious
    disease . . . ; or
    1
    Code § 65.2-400(B) provides:
    A disease shall be deemed to arise out of
    the employment only if there is apparent to
    the rational mind, upon consideration of all
    the circumstances:
    1. A direct causal connection between the
    conditions under which work is performed and
    the occupational disease;
    2. It can be seen to have followed as a
    natural incident of the work as a result of
    the exposure occasioned by the nature of the
    employment;
    3. It can be fairly traced to the
    employment as the proximate cause;
    4. It is neither a disease to which an
    employee may have had substantial exposure
    outside of the employment, nor any condition
    of the neck, back, or spinal column;
    5. It is incidental to the character of the
    business and not independent of the relation
    of employer and employee; and
    6. It had its origin in a risk connected
    with the employment and flowed from that
    source as a natural consequence, though it
    need not have been foreseen or expected
    before its contraction.
    - 5 -
    c. It is characteristic of the employment
    and was caused by conditions peculiar to
    such employment.
    "Medical evidence is not necessarily conclusive, but is
    subject to the commission's consideration and weighing.    The
    testimony of a claimant may also be considered in determining
    causation, especially where the medical testimony is