Phys.Therapy Works, Inc. v. VEC & Carla Kinsman ( 2002 )
[…] Therefore, the decision of the trial court,
    affirming the Commission determination, is affirmed.
    Affirmed.
    - 10 -
    Bray, J., dissenting.
    Because, in my view, the disputed award is inconsistent with the
    intent of the Unemployment Compensation Act (the Act), I respectfully
    dissent.
    "The purpose of the Act is to provide temporary financial
    assistance to [employees] who become unemployed through no fault of
    their own."   Unemployment Compensation Comm'n v. Tomko, 
    192 Va. 463
    ,
    469, 
    65 S.E.2d 524
    , 528 (1951).   Thus, Code § 60.2-618(1) provides
    that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . :    (1)
    . . . if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because
    he left work voluntarily without good cause."    
    Id. "Determining whether an
    employee voluntarily quit without good
    cause is a mixed question of law and fact reviewable on appeal."
    Snyder v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 
    23 Va. App. 484
    , 491, 
    477 S.E.2d 785
    , 788 (1996).   "The term 'voluntary' connotes