Phys.Therapy Works, Inc. v. VEC & Carla Kinsman ( 2002 )
[…] -7 -
    qualified to receive benefits according to the statute at issue.    The
    full Commission affirmed the decision of the appeals examiner.
    PTW then appealed the Commission's decision to circuit court
    pursuant to Code § 60.2-625.   After receiving further memoranda and
    oral argument by counsel, the court affirmed the Commission's
    decision, finding that PTW had failed to overcome its burden to
    demonstrate that Kinsman had voluntarily separated from employment
    and that Kinsman was thus qualified to receive benefits under Code
    § 60.2-618(1).
    Code § 60.2-618 provides, in relevant part:
    An individual shall be disqualified for benefits
    upon separation from the last employing unit for
    whom he has worked thirty days or 240 hours or
    from any subsequent employing unit:
    1. For any week benefits are claimed until he
    has performed services for an employer (i) during
    thirty days, whether or not such days are
    consecutive, or (ii) for 240 hours, and
    subsequently becomes totally or partially
    separated from such employment, if the Commission
    finds such individual is unemployed because he
    left work voluntarily without good cause.
    This statutory scheme for determining a claimant's qualification
    for benefits contemplates a shifting of the burden of proof between
    the claimant and the employer.   See Actuarial Benefits & Design Corp.
    v. VEC, 
    23 Va. App. 640
    , 644-45, 
    478 S.E.2d 735