Carl Edward Warren, Jr. v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] again, at the conclusion of all the evidence, defendant moved
    the court to strike, arguing, first, that "the box is available
    to all," and "there is no indication, except for the discovery
    of the box in [his] car, that he took anymore than seven or
    eight dollars out," and, secondly, that the evidence was
    insufficient to prove he possessed the credit card.    Finding
    defendant's testimony and related argument incredible, the court
    denied the motion and convicted defendant of the subject
    offenses, resulting in the instant appeal.
    II.
    Code § 18.2-192 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person is guilty of credit card or
    credit card number theft when:
    (a) He takes, obtains or withholds a credit
    card or credit card number from the person,
    possession, custody or control of another
    without the cardholder's consent or who,
    with knowledge that it has been so taken,
    obtained or withheld, receives the credit
    card or credit card number with intent to
    use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a
    person other than the issuer or the
    cardholder . . . .
    Here, Van deVorrde had not consented for defendant to possess
    or use her credit card.   Nevertheless, it was found inside
    defendant's wallet, secreted in his car.   Although defendant
    claimed he had previously possessed and used the card with Van
    - 4 -