Wanda Kay Pilkinton v. Gary Lee Pilkinton ( 2002 )
[…] research.   By letter dated September 7, 2001, the trial court
    advised the parties of its holding, namely, that husband proved
    "by clear, positive, and convincing evidence that the [wife]
    committed adultery."
    ANALYSIS
    I.
    Quoting from Code § 20-97, wife argues there was insufficient
    evidence, independent of the admissions of the parties, that
    either party had "been an actual bona fide resident and
    domiciliary of this Commonwealth for at least six months preceding
    the commencement of the suit."
    Code § 20-97 provides, in pertinent part:
    No suit for annulling a marriage or for
    divorce shall be maintainable, unless one of
    the parties is and has been an actual bona
    fide resident and domiciliary of this
    Commonwealth for at least six months
    preceding the commencement of the suit; nor
    shall any suit for affirming a marriage be
    maintainable, unless one of the parties be
    domiciled in, and is and has been an actual
    bona fide resident of this Commonwealth at
    the time of bringing such suit.
    Compliance with the provision of the Code's requirement
    that one of the parties "'is and has been an actual bona fide
    - 5 -
    resident of this State for at least one year [now six months]