Cynthia Elizabeth Ford, a/k/a Cynthia Torres v. CW ( 2001 )
[…] necessary circumstances proved must be consistent with guilt and
    inconsistent with innocence and exclude every reasonable
    hypothesis of innocence."     Bishop v. Commonwealth, 
    227 Va. 164
    ,
    169, 
    313 S.E.2d 390
    , 393 (1984).    "To satisfy the due process
    requirements of the . . . Constitution, the prosecution must
    bear the burden of proving all elements of the offense beyond a
    - 3 -
    reasonable doubt."   Stokes v. Warden, 
    226 Va. 111
    , 117, 
    306 S.E.2d 882
    , 885 (1983).
    Pertinent to this appeal, Code § 18.2-195(1)(a) provides
    that "[a] person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with
    intent to defraud any person, [she] . . . [u]ses for the purpose
    of obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value a
    credit card or credit card number obtained or retained in
    violation of § 18.2-192."    The relevant part of Code
    § 18.2-192(1)(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of . . .
    credit card number theft when . . . [she] takes, obtains or
    withholds a . . . credit card number from the person,
    possession, custody or control of another without the