Deborah C. Thomas v. John R. Thomas ( 1998 )
[…] evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prevailing party below. Where, as here, the
    court hears the evidence ore tenus, its
    finding is entitled to great weight and will
    not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly
    wrong or without evidence to support it.
    Martin v. Pittsylvania County Dep't of Soc. Servs., 3 Va. App.
    - 5 -
    15, 20, 
    348 S.E.2d 13
    , 16 (1986) (citation omitted).
    Abuse of alcohol by a parent may pose serious concerns
    warranting action by the trial court to protect the best
    interests of the children.   See Code § 20-124.3(2), (9)
    (considering the physical and mental condition of each parent in
    determining custody and visitation arrangements); Code § 20-124.2
    ("[t]he court shall have the continuing authority and
    jurisdiction to make any additional orders necessary to
    effectuate and enforce" its custody and visitation orders).
    The trial court heard the parties' testimony concerning the
    father's consumption of alcohol, and found "no necessity" to
    enter an order restraining the father's consumption of alcohol.
    The record supports this finding.
    Affirmed.
    - 6 -