Deborah C. Thomas v. John R. Thomas ( 1998 )
[…] In matters of a child's welfare, trial courts
    - 2 -
    are vested with broad discretion in making
    the decisions necessary to guard and to
    foster a child's best interests. A trial
    court's determination of matters within its
    discretion is reversible on appeal only for
    an abuse of that discretion, and a trial
    court's decision will not be set aside unless
    plainly wrong or without evidence to support
    it.
    Farley v. Farley, 
    9 Va. App. 326
    , 328, 
    387 S.E.2d 794
    , 795 (1990)
    (citations omitted).     See Code § 20-124.2(B) ("In determining
    custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best
    interests of the child.").
    A.
    The mother argues that the trial court failed to give proper
    consideration to the parties' inability to communicate and
    cooperate.    In determining the best interests of the children for
    purposes of custody, the trial court must consider "the ability