Debra R. Sutherland v. Dennis B. Sutherland ( 1996 )
[…] on brief), for appellee.
    Debra R. Sutherland (wife) appeals the decision of the
    circuit court reducing the monthly spousal support paid by
    Dennis B. Sutherland (husband).   Wife contends that there was
    insufficient evidence to establish a substantial change in
    circumstances warranting a reduction in spousal support and that
    the trial court abused its discretion in ordering a reduction.
    Upon reviewing the record and briefs of the parties, we conclude
    that this appeal is without merit.   Accordingly, we summarily
    affirm the decision of the trial court.   Rule 5A:27.
    Code § 20-109 provides that "[u]pon petition of either party
    the court may increase, decrease, or terminate spousal support
    and maintenance that may thereafter accrue . . . as the
    circumstances may make proper."   "The moving party in a petition
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    for modification of support is required to prove both a material
    change in circumstances and that this change warrants a
    modification of support."