Robert Branam, etc. v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] material of juveniles in violation of Code § 18.2-374.1.
    Although appellant alleges several trial court errors as ground
    for reversal of his convictions, we need address only whether the
    evidence satisfies the element of a "sexually explicit" showing
    of a "lewd exhibition of nudity," required by Code § 18.2-374.1,
    pursuant to which appellant was indicted and tried.   We hold that
    pursuant to previously decided cases, by which we are bound, the
    evidence is insufficient to support the verdicts.
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    In relevant part, Code § 18.2-374.1 provides:
    A. For the purposes of this article and
    Article 4 (§ 18.2-362 et seq.) of this
    chapter, the term "sexually explicit visual
    material" means a picture, photograph,
    drawing, sculpture, motion picture film,
    digital image or similar visual
    representation which depicts sexual
    bestiality, a lewd exhibition of nudity, as
    nudity is defined in § 18.2-390, or sexual