Karen I. Sabean Schlieper v. Charles Roy Schlieper ( 1995 )
[…] the decree to the marital residence, where wife was served with
    the bill of complaint.    Wife's own failure to notify the court
    and husband of her proper mailing address resulted in her not
    receiving notice of entry of the final decree.   Under these
    circumstances, the trial court did not err in entering the final
    decree in wife's absence.
    FAILURE TO HOLD HEARING
    Wife next contends that the trial judge erred in failing to
    hold a hearing allowing her to argue her exceptions to the final
    decree or to present additional evidence.
    Code § 8.01-615 provides as follows:
    A cause may be heard by the court upon a
    commissioner's report. Subject to the Rules
    of Court regarding dispensing with notice of
    taking proofs and other proceedings,
    reasonable notice of such hearing shall be
    given to counsel of record and to parties not
    represented by counsel. Exceptions to the
    commissioner's report shall be filed within
    ten days after the report has been filed with
    the court, or for good cause shown, at a
    later time specified by the court.
    (Emphasis added).
    In this case, the trial judge did not abuse his discretion
    in refusing to hold a hearing allowing wife to argue her
    5
    exceptions and to present evidence.      Wife filed her exceptions on
    September 1, 1994, more than ten days after the filing of the