Karen I. Sabean Schlieper v. Charles Roy Schlieper ( 1995 )
[…] Wife
    2
    failed to appear on October 3, 1994, and the trial court entered
    the final decree.   Wife never provided the clerk with any address
    other than the one at which she was originally served.
    NOTICE OF FINAL DECREE
    Wife argues that she never received notice of entry of the
    final decree or a copy of the final decree because husband mailed
    the notice and decree to the wrong address.    She asserts that the
    mailing address of the marital residence is different from the
    street address.
    Code § 8.01-319(A) provides as follows:
    A party, who appears pro se in an action,
    shall file with the clerk of the court in
    which the action is pending a written
    statement of his place of residence and
    mailing address, and shall inform the clerk
    in writing of any changes of residence and
    mailing address during the pendency of the
    action. The clerk and all parties to the
    action may rely on the last written statement
    filed as aforesaid. The court in which the
    action is pending may dispense with such
    notice for failure of the party to file the
    statement herein provided for or may require
    notice to be given in such manner as the
    court may determine.
    See also Eddine v. Eddine, 
    12 Va. App. 760
    , 764, 
    406 S.E.2d 914
    ,
    917 (1991) (holding that, if a pro se party fails to provide an
    address statement, the court may dispense with notice of
    proceedings).   In Eddine, the Court explained the reasoning