Groundwater Tech., Inc. v. John Troy Partin ( 1995 )
[…] credibility" by a deputy "when it articulates a basis for its
    different conclusion that is supported by credible evidence."
    Bullion Hollow Enters., Inc. v. Lane, 
    14 Va. App. 725
    , 728, 
    418 S.E.2d 904
    , 907 (1992).   The commission in this instance dismissed
    - 3 -
    the "variances" in "claimant's description of . . . his pain" as
    "minor," a finding supported by the record.
    Nevertheless, we must remand the proceedings for specific
    determination of claimant's temporary partial disability award.
    Code § 65.2-502 prescribes the formula to ascertain appropriate
    weekly compensation for partial incapacity.   Code § 65.2-705(A)
    requires the commission to "make an award which, together with a
    statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and other
    matters pertinent to the questions at issue, shall be filed with
    the record of the proceedings."    See also Code § 65.2-101.   "A
    compensation award is an adjudication of the entitlements and
    obligations of the parties."   Rossello v. K-Mart Corp., 
    15 Va. App. 333
    , 336, 
    423 S.E.2d 214
    , 216 (1992); see Chesapeake Bay Seafood
    House v. Clements, 
    14 Va.