Jimmy Eldridge Doss v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] § 18.2-36.1.   Furthermore, the record contains no stipulation or
    concession by the prosecution upon which we can rely.      See Cooper
    v. Commonwealth, 
    13 Va. App. 642
    , 644, 
    414 S.E.2d 435
    , 436
    (1992).    Therefore, the record on appeal fails to support the
    defendant's claim that his conviction for driving under the
    influence barred his conviction for involuntary manslaughter on
    double jeopardy principles.     
    Id. However, the
    record is sufficient for us to address the
    issue raised under Code § 19.2-294.      "If the same act be a
    violation of two or more statutes, . . . conviction under one of
    such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding
    - 3 -
    under the other."    Code § 19.2-294.
    The applicability of Code § 19.2-294 depends on "the
    identity of the act."     Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    218 Va. 757
    , 760,
    
    240 S.E.2d 658
    , 661, cert. denied, 
    439 U.S. 892
    (1978).     In this