Jimmy Eldridge Doss v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] **
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    automobile, ran off of the road, and overturned.   The accident
    caused the death of his daughter, a passenger in the car.    Arrest
    warrants, issued that day, charged him with homicide and driving
    under the influence.   On November 18, 1992, in general district
    court, the defendant pleaded guilty and was convicted of driving
    under the influence in violation of Code § 18.2-266.    On
    January 18, 1993, he was indicted for involuntary manslaughter
    under Code § 18.2-36.1.   On July 9, 1993, he entered a
    conditional guilty plea and was convicted of involuntary
    manslaughter in circuit court.
    A person violates Code § 18.2-36.1 if, "as a result of
    driving under the influence in violation of subdivision (ii),
    (iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266," he or she "unintentionally causes
    the death of another person."    The defendant argues that in order
    for the Commonwealth to establish a violation of Code
    § 18.2-36.1, it had to prove a violation of Code § 18.2-266, an