William David Rogers v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] took Sherry’s cell phone and did not return it until after Deputy Phelps arrived.
    In short, Rogers physically prevented Sherry from leaving the house at multiple points
    throughout the 2019 altercation, refusing her repeated pleas to let her go and resisting her efforts
    to get away. That evidence sufficed to show that Rogers intended to control her movements and
    to deprive Sherry of her liberty. See id. at 494.
    D. The evidence was sufficient to support the felon-in-possession conviction
    (Assignments of Error 1, 2, and 5).
    Code § 18.2-308.2(A) makes it “unlawful for . . . any person who has been convicted of a
    felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or ammunition for a
    firearm.” In challenging his conviction under that statute, Rogers does not contest his status as a
    felon; his December 2019 conviction for unlawful wounding was admitted into evidence.
    Rather, he claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he intended to possess the