Morrison Comprehensive Learning Center, LLC v. Virginia Department of Medical Assistance Services ( 2016 )
[…] on notice that non-compliance with agency policies and procedure “may result” in such
    retraction of payment. See 12 VAC 30-120-930(A)(18) (2010) (amended 2015).
    - 10 -
    The relevant regulation regarding criminal record checks for employees requires that:
    The criminal record check shall be available for review by DMAS
    staff who are authorized by the agency to review these files.
    DMAS will not reimburse the provider for any services provided by
    an employee who has committed a barrier crime as defined herein.
    Providers are responsible for complying with § 32.1-162.9:1 of the
    Code of Virginia regarding criminal record checks.
    12 VAC 30-120-930(A)(18) (2010) (emphases added) (amended 2015). Code § 32.1-162.9:1
    states that home care organizations “shall, within 30 days of employment, obtain for any
    compensated employees an original criminal record clearance with respect to convictions for
    offenses specified in this section or an original criminal history record from the Central Criminal
    Records Exchange.” Code § 32.1-162.9:1(A) (2010) (amended 2014).
    Accordingly, under the relevant statute and regulation, the appellant was required to
    obtain background checks for its employees within thirty days of hiring. The DMAS manual