Morrison Comprehensive Learning Center, LLC v. Virginia Department of Medical Assistance Services ( 2016 )
[…] Consequently, that interpretation is
    controlling here, and DMAS could enforce the terms of the contract and require repayment for
    services later found to be provided by inadequately screened employees. See Mathews, 283 Va.
    - 12 -
    at 
    738, 724 S.E.2d at 203
    . Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in affirming the agency
    decision requiring the appellant to refund these payments.3
    D. Attorney’s Fees and Costs
    The appellant contends that the circuit court erred in denying its request for attorney’s
    fees and costs. Under Code § 2.2-4030, when a party contests an agency action, that party may
    recover “reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees” from the agency if the party “substantially
    prevails on the merits of the case and the agency’s position is not substantially justified, unless
    special circumstances would make an award unjust.” An agency’s position is “substantially
    justified” if that position is “not unreasonable.” See Hollowell v. Va. Marine Res. Comm’n, 
    56 Va. App. 70
    , 87, 
    691 S.E.2d 500
    , 509 (2010) (quoting Jones v. West, 
    46 Va. App. 309
    , 333-34,
    
    616 S.E.2d 790