Elston Burwell, s/k/a Elston E. Burwell v. CW ( 2001 )
[…] underlay that earlier conviction involved Burwell's conduct
    between September 18 and September 29, 1998.   The cause of
    action on appeal involves his conduct on April 3, 1999.
    Furthermore, res judicata merely settles an issue.      It does
    not foreclose further proceedings and remedies based upon that
    adjudication.   See Groh v. B.F. Saul Real Estate Inv. Trust, 
    224 Va. 156
    , 159, 
    294 S.E.2d 859
    , 861 (1982).   Thus, the doctrine of
    res judicata affords Burwell no exoneration in this case.
    III.   SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    Code § 18.2-60.3 provides, in pertinent part:
    (A) Any person who on more than one occasion
    engages in conduct directed at another
    person with the intent to place, or with the
    knowledge that the conduct places, that
    other person in reasonable fear of death,
    criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury to
    that other person or to that other person's
    family or household member shall be guilty
    of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    Unquestionably, and undenied by him, Burwell engaged in conduct
    directed at the victim on more than one occasion:     January 31,
    1998, two occasions between September 18 and September 29, 1998,
    April 2, 1999, and April 3, 1999.   Burwell argues that he
    intended no harm to the victim, that he had no knowledge that
    his conduct caused her fear, and that she had no reasonable
    cause to fear death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury.
    - 5 -
    He argues that the evidence fails to prove that he harbored such
    intent or knowledge.
    Whatever Burwell's intent may have been, we focus our
    inquiry on his knowledge.    It is beyond reason to think that a
    woman would not fear death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily
    injury at the prospect of a strange man coming to her door early
    in the morning, demanding to talk to her about the two of them.
    Burwell's conduct toward the victim does not end there.   After
    being rebuffed by the victim, he persevered in that conduct to