Jordan Darrell Morris v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] taken different approaches. Some permit the summoning of medical help to be used by the
    defendant only “as [a] mitigating circumstance[]” at sentencing. Id. at 139-40 (describing 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 35-38-1-7
    .1(b)(12) (West 2017)). Some permit the defendant to raise the
    summoning of assistance as an “affirmative defense,” establishing a “justification or excuse that
    relieves them of criminal liability.” Id. at 140. And some provide “immunity from criminal
    liability.” Id. at 141.
    Virginia’s medical-amnesty statute was first enacted in 2015. 2015 Va. Acts chs. 418,
    436 (codified at Code § 18.2-251.03). The original statute followed the “affirmative defense”
    approach. For enumerated drug- and alcohol-possession charges, the law provided, in pertinent
    part, “an affirmative defense . . . if [s]uch individual, in good faith, seeks or obtains emergency
    medical attention for himself, if he is experiencing an overdose, or for another individual, if such
    other individual is experiencing an overdose, by contemporaneously reporting such overdose.”
    Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(1) (Supp. 2015). For the affirmative defense to apply, the defendant was
    required to remain at the scene of the overdose (or any alternative location to which the person
    requiring emergency medical attention was transferred); identify himself to the responding law-
    enforcement officer; and substantially cooperate with law enforcement in any criminal
    investigation relating to the substance that caused the overdose. Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(2)-(4)
    (Supp. 2015). The affirmative defense was limited to offenses based on evidence “obtained as a
    result of the individual seeking or obtaining emergency medical attention.” Code
    § 18.2-251.03(B)(5) (Supp. 2015).
    We considered the 2015 version of the statute in Broadous. 67 Va. App. at 268-73. We
    said its “clear purpose” was to provide “a ‘safe harbor’ from prosecution to encourage . . .