Jordan Darrell Morris v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 273.
    After Broadous, the General Assembly revisited the medical-amnesty statute three times,
    each time expanding its protections. The 2019 amendment eliminated the requirement that the
    defendant must have cooperated in any criminal investigation relating to the substance that
    caused the overdose. 2019 Va. Acts ch. 626 (deleting Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(4)).
    The 2020 amendment made two more changes. 2020 Va. Acts ch. 1016. It upgraded the
    nature of the amnesty from an “affirmative defense” to an immunity from “arrest or
    prosecution.” Code § 18.2-251.03(B) (Supp. 2020). The amendment also superseded Broadous,
    expanding amnesty to protect defendants in Broadous’s situation: someone who “is experiencing
    an overdose” when “another individual, in good faith, seeks or obtains emergency medical
    attention for such individual.” Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(1)(ii); see McCarthy v. Commonwealth,
    
    73 Va. App. 630
    , 646 (2021) (describing the 2020 amendments).
    -7-
    Finally, the 2021 amendment broadened the amnesty for good Samaritans who
    themselves provide medical aid to those experiencing an overdose. See 2021 Va. Acts, Sp. Sess.
    I, ch. 29 (codified at Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(1)(iii)) (shielding a person who, “in good faith,
    renders emergency care or assistance, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) or the
    administration of naloxone or other opioid antagonist for overdose reversal, to an individual
    experiencing an overdose while another individual seeks or obtains emergency medical attention
    in accordance with this subdivision”).
    With that statutory framework as the backdrop, we turn to the issues presented here.
    A. A subjective standard determines whether the person in need of emergency
    medical attention is experiencing an overdose.