Jordan Darrell Morris v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] (“[T]he prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant’s conduct was not
    legally authorized by the affirmative defense.”), with People v. O’Malley, 
    183 N.E.3d 928
    , 935-
    36 (Ill. App. Ct.) (imposing burden of production and persuasion on defendant), appeal denied,
    
    175 N.E.3d 148
     (Ill. 2021); State v. W.S.B., 
    180 A.3d 1168
    , 1183 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div.
    2018) (same); State v. Williams, 
    888 N.W.2d 1
    , 6 (Wis. Ct. App. 2016) (same). But neither
    Morris nor the Commonwealth has briefed that question under Code § 18.2-251.03, nor have
    they addressed the relevance of Code § 18.2-263 (stating for referenced drug offenses that “the
    burden of proof of any . . . exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption shall be upon the
    defendant”). The parties’ failure to brief this issue persuades us that we should not decide it
    here. See Butcher, 298 Va. at 395; Logan v. Commonwealth, 
    47 Va. App. 168
    , 172 n.4 (2005)
    (en banc). We therefore assume without deciding that the defendant bears the burden of proving