Jordan Darrell Morris v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Had the
    General Assembly done that, we likely would not be having this debate. But that begs the
    question whether “experiencing an overdose” calls for a subjective or objective inquiry. And we
    find the dissent’s argument unpersuasive that it is objective. Quite simply, “experiencing an
    overdose” does not mean “actually having an overdose.”
    Even assuming for argument’s sake that “experiencing an overdose” is susceptible of
    either an objective or subjective construction, two longstanding interpretive principles would
    6
    E.g., 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 20-13-1704
    (a)(2) (“The person is experiencing a drug overdose
    and in good faith seeks medical assistance for himself or herself.”); 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.21
    (2)
    (“A person who experiences, or has a good faith belief that he or she is experiencing, an alcohol-
    related or a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance . . . .”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-5