Jordan Darrell Morris v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] refer to it as the “overdose statute.” I do so because the text of the statute requires that there be
    an overdose. Presumably, the majority avoids such a characterization of the statute because
    “medical-amnesty” sounds nicer and the majority’s construction of the statute removes the
    requirement of an overdose from the statute.
    - 30 -
    in Code § 18.2-251.03, the phrase “good faith” does not modify “is experiencing an overdose[,]”
    which is the issue in this case.21
    As noted above, Code § 18.2-251.03 provides that an individual is “not subject to
    prosecution” for certain drug offenses if he can meet certain statutory requirements. Among
    those requirements is that “[s]uch individual (i) in good faith, seeks or obtains emergency
    medical attention (a) for himself, if he is experiencing an overdose[.]” Applying ordinary rules
    of English usage and grammar, it is clear that “good faith” modifies “seeks or obtains emergency
    medical attention” but not “is experiencing an overdose.” After all, “good faith” appears next to