Jordan Darrell Morris v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] provided a specific statutory definition of “overdose” in Code § 18.2-251.03. Virginia courts
    long have recognized that, when the General Assembly provides a statutory definition, that
    definition controls over the common or ordinary understanding of the word or phrase. See, e.g.,
    Frias v. Commonwealth, 
    34 Va. App. 193
    , 200 (2000) (citing Life & Cas. Ins. Co. of Tennessee
    v. Unemployment Comp. Comm’n of Virginia, 
    178 Va. 46
    , 57 (1941)). Accordingly, the
    statutory definition of “overdose” governs our review.
    For the purpose of Code § 18.2-251.03, the General Assembly defined “overdose” to
    mean “a life-threatening condition resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled
    substance, alcohol, or any combination of such substances.” Code § 18.2-251.03(A). Thus, for
    the protection afforded by Code § 18.2-251.03 to apply, it had to be established that Morris,
    when he sought medical attention, “[wa]s experiencing” “a life-threatening condition resulting
    from the consumption or use of a controlled substance, alcohol, or any combination of such
    substances.” Code § 18.2-251.03. Accordingly, I turn to the meaning of “is experiencing” as
    used in Code § 18.2-251.03.
    B. Definition of “is experiencing”
    Unlike with “overdose,” the General Assembly did not provide a statutory definition of