Jordan Darrell Morris v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] In doing so, the majority improperly conflates a concession of law with a failure
    to preserve an argument or a waiver/abandonment of an argument that was at one time preserved.
    Moreover, there is no question that the majority knows that it is improperly conflating the two
    - 24 -
    the record in this case and the actual arguments of the parties, i.e., what Morris was required to
    show to avail himself of the statute’s protection and whether the trial court erred in finding he
    failed to meet his burden.
    III. Code § 18.2-251.03
    As the majority notes, Code § 18.2-251.03 shields a person from prosecution for
    specified drug offenses if certain statutory requirements are satisfied. As pertinent here, the
    statute provides that Morris was not “subject to arrest or prosecution for . . . possession of a
    controlled substance pursuant to § 18.2-250 . . . if . . . [he] in good faith, s[ought] or obtain[ed]
    emergency medical attention . . . for himself, if he is experiencing an overdose[.]”
    Code § 18.2-251.03(B)(1)(i) (emphasis added). In short, to claim the protections of the overdose
    statute, a person must, in fact, be suffering an overdose.
    Despite this clear language, the majority concludes that Morris could be entitled to the