Robert Wayne Compton, Jr., s/k/a Michael Compton v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] state legislatures . . . adopt[ed] general savings statutes applicable thereafter to all repeals,
    amendments, and reenactments of criminal and civil liabilities.”); Comment, Today’s Law and
    Yesterday’s Crime: Retroactive Application of Ameliorative Criminal Legislation, 
    121 U. Pa. L. Rev. 120
    , 127 (1972) (explaining that general saving statutes “shift[ed] . . . the legislative
    presumption from one of abatement unless otherwise specified to one of non-abatement in the
    absence of contrary legislative direction”).
    3
    Code § 1-239 states:
    No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a
    former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or
    as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred,
    or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in
    any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed
    or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or
    any right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the
    General Assembly takes effect; except that the proceedings
    thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in
    force at the time of such proceedings; and if any penalty,
    forfeiture, or punishment be mitigated by any provision of the new
    act of the General Assembly, such provision may, with the consent
    of the party affected, be applied to any judgment pronounced after
    the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.
    -8-
    Here, the General Assembly’s repeal of Code § 18.2-104 was a new act of the General
    Assembly—2021 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I ch. 192—that became effective July 1, 2021, and the
    repeal contained no language stating that it would apply retroactively to all prosecutions still
    pending under Code § 18.2-104. Thus, pursuant to Code § 1-239, the trial court did not err in