Keith Edward Lucas, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] abused its discretion by not citing the failure to pay court costs as the reason for deviating from
    the guidelines. In providing its reasons for departing upward from the sentencing guidelines, the
    court recited Lucas’s technical violations and noted that “the last revocation period of 18 months
    did not deter the behavior.” The fact that the court also did not write on the form that Lucas’s
    failure to pay his court costs was a reason for departure is not reversible error. Code
    § 19.2-298.01 states that sentencing guidelines are discretionary and “[t]he failure to follow any
    or all of the provisions of [Code § 19.2-298.01] or the failure to follow any or all of the
    provisions of [Code § 19.2-298.01] in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or
    the basis of any other post-conviction relief.” Code § 19.2-298.01(F)5; see also Fazili v.
    Commonwealth, 
    71 Va. App. 239
    , 248-49 (2019) (“The General Assembly only requires the
    circuit court ‘to consider the sentencing guidelines before sentencing [the appellant] and to file