Keith Edward Lucas, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Dir., Dep’t of Corr., 
    273 Va. 56
    , 65
    (2007))).
    In addition, even assuming the court’s incomplete explanation of its reasons for departure
    was error, any error was harmless. An error made by a trial court to no, or slight, effect is
    harmless, and does not justify reversal. “[I]t is ‘the duty of a reviewing court to consider the trial
    record as a whole and to ignore errors that are harmless’ . . . .” Commonwealth v. White, 
    293 Va. 411
    , 420 (2017) (quoting United States v. Hasting, 
    461 U.S. 499
    , 509 (1983)).
    5
    Code § 19.2-306.2(D), effective July 1, 2022, see 2022 Va. Acts chs. 569, 570, pertains
    to the use of the sentencing revocation report and sentencing guidelines for revocation cases and
    provides that “[f]ailure to follow the provisions of this section or failure to follow these
    provisions in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal and shall not be used for
    the basis of any other post-proceeding relief.”
    -8-
    When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
    the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
    substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
    or reversed . . . [f]or any other defect, imperfection, or omission in