Ronteyvous V. Smith, a/k/a Ronteyvous Vindez Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] and other methods of correction. The Director must also “[d]irect and supervise the work of all
    probation and parole officers,” Code § 53.1-140(1), and “[c]arry or cause to be carried into effect
    all orders of the [State] Board [of Local and Regional Jails] and all rules and regulations adopted
    by it pursuant to the provisions of this article,” Code § 53.1-140(2). A probation officer, in turn,
    must “perform” all “duties as may be required of him by the Director [of VDOC] and the court
    or judge by whom he was authorized.” Code § 53.1-145(5). Those duties include the
    responsibility to “[s]upervise and assist all persons within [their] territory placed on probation.”
    Code § 53.1-145(2). In addition, a probation officer shall “furnish every such person with a
    written statement of the conditions of his probation and instruct him therein.” Id.
    -6-
    Read together, the above statutes grant VDOC the authority to develop and implement
    regulations governing the supervision of probationers, to further the well-established goals of