Ronteyvous V. Smith, a/k/a Ronteyvous Vindez Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] remedial and should be liberally construed to provide trial courts a valuable tool for
    rehabilitation of criminals.” Lamb, 40 Va. App. at 56 (quoting Grant v. Commonwealth, 
    223 Va. 680
    , 684 (1982)).
    The Director of VDOC has the power and duty to develop and implement such programs
    as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of Title 53.1 of the Code, which governs prisons
    and other methods of correction. The Director must also “[d]irect and supervise the work of all
    probation and parole officers,” Code § 53.1-140(1), and “[c]arry or cause to be carried into effect
    all orders of the [State] Board [of Local and Regional Jails] and all rules and regulations adopted
    by it pursuant to the provisions of this article,” Code § 53.1-140(2). A probation officer, in turn,
    must “perform” all “duties as may be required of him by the Director [of VDOC] and the court
    or judge by whom he was authorized.” Code § 53.1-145(5). Those duties include the