Whitney Allen Barker v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture, sell, give, or distribute a controlled
    substance—as the suspected offense.3
    The magistrate issued the warrant authorizing a search of the residence for “[e]vidence of
    the growing of marijuana, including but not limited to marijuana plants, marijuana seeds,
    fertilizer, water hoses, gardening tools, . . . literature on how to grow marijuana[,] [c]ellular
    telephones belonging to [appellant,] [s]cales, packaging materials, ledgers of sales, [and]
    ledge[r]s of grow notes.” The warrant identified Code § 18.2-248 as the suspected offense.
    When the affiant-officer, accompanied by other members of law enforcement, executed
    the warrant the next day, they found “marijuana throughout the residence,” along with grinders,
    3
    Code § 18.2-248 is entitled “Manufacturing, selling, giving, distributing, or possessing
    with intent to manufacture, sell, give, or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation
    controlled substance prohibited; penalties.” Marijuana is not a Schedule I or II controlled
    substance, and thus this code section does not pertain to marijuana. See §§ 54.1-3446 and
    54.1-3447.
    -3-
    scales, small marijuana plants, grow lights, and smoking devices. In the house, they found three