Whitney Allen Barker v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] drafting error that the magistrate overlooked. This shortcoming cannot reasonably suggest total
    abandonment of the magistrate’s judicial role. “A showing that the magistrate abandoned the
    role of a neutral and detached judicial officer requires more than inadequacy of the affidavit.”
    Sowers v. Commonwealth, 
    49 Va. App. 588
    , 603 (2007). Because there is no evidence the
    magistrate was biased, failed to read the warrant, or otherwise engaged in behavior tantamount to
    abandonment of his judicial role, we reject appellant’s argument.9
    8
    Code § 18.2-248.1 is entitled “Penalties for sale, gift, distribution or possession with
    intent to sell, give or distribute marijuana.”
    9
    Even if the magistrate did abandon his role, however, suppression would unlikely be the
    appropriate remedy. See Arizona v. Evans, 
    514 U.S. 1
    , 11 (1995) (“Where the exclusionary rule
    -9-