Frank Devon Harris v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 
    Pub. L. No. 93-112,
     tit. V, § 504, 
    87 Stat. 355
    , 394 (codified as amended at 
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a)), already prohibited disability
    discrimination, but its protection applied only to programs or activities “receiving Federal
    financial assistance.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a). The ADA extended that non-discrimination mandate
    “to all programs, activities, and services provided or made available by state and local
    governments.” H.R. Rep. No. 101-485, pt. 2, at 84 (1990); see also 
    42 U.S.C. § 12201
    (a)
    (providing that the ADA should not be “construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards
    applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973”).6
    A “public entity” subject to the ADA’s nondiscrimination mandate includes “(A) any
    State or local government; [and] (B) any department, agency, special purpose district, or other
    instrumentality of a State or States or local government.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 12131
    (1). Every such