Fatima Abdulqader Abdulsamad v. Mofid Hussein Deak ( 2022 )
[…] Temporary Agreement would only result in a retroactive pendente lite spousal support award
    based on wife’s theory that the temporary agreement is the marital settlement agreement. Since
    wife waived any right to retroactive pendente lite spousal support in the consent order entered on
    -5-
    October 4, 2019, the trial court is therefore precluded from enforcing the terms of the temporary
    agreement as it relates to spousal support based upon wife’s own theory.
    We find no merit in wife’s argument that Code § 20-109(C) prohibited the trial court
    from entering a final decree that she claims was inconsistent with the monthly payments required
    under the Temporary Agreement. To be sure, that code section provides that when “a stipulation
    or contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before
    entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for
    the spouse . . . shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.” Code
    § 20-109(C). But we specifically held in Newman v. Newman, 
    42 Va. App. 557
     (2004) (en
    banc), that an agreement “embodied in a consent decree signed by counsel on behalf of their
    respective clients . . . qualifies as a stipulation or contact under Code § 20-109(C).”