Adrienne Pederson v. Shawn D. Pederson ( 2016 )
[…] for the court to do so with an understanding that the decision would be made by the conservator
    on husband’s behalf.9
    Wife argues that allowing the conservator to make the decision is improper because he
    may prefer husband’s interests to those of the couple’s children. We note that the conservator’s
    powers and duties are governed by statute. Specifically, the conservator is required to “exercise
    reasonable care, diligence, and prudence and shall act in the best interest of the incapacitated
    person.” Code § 64.2-2021(A). Furthermore, “[t]o the extent known to him, a conservator shall
    consider the expressed desires and personal values of the incapacitated person.” 
    Id. In managing
    husband’s estate, the conservator must use the income and corpus of the estate for
    “maintenance of [husband] and of his legal dependents.” Code § 64.2-2021(B) (emphasis
    added). Additionally, a conservator’s statutory powers include the ability to “maintain life,