Adrienne Pederson v. Shawn D. Pederson ( 2016 )
[…] requested by wife. See Lewis v. Lewis, 
    53 Va. App. 528
    , 542-43, 
    673 S.E.2d 888
    , 895 (2009).
    On appeal, wife apparently recognizes this difficulty and attempts to reframe the
    argument, arguing that the final decree is flawed because it “is entirely devoid of any
    requirement or obligation that [husband] maintain his life insurance policies with [wife] and/or
    the children designated as beneficiaries.” In support of arguing that the children could/should
    have been made beneficiaries, wife cites Code § 20-108.1(D), which provides that a “court shall
    have the authority to order a party to (i) maintain any existing life insurance policy on the life of
    either party provided the party so ordered has the right to designate a beneficiary and
    (ii) designate a child or children of the parties as the beneficiary of all or a portion of such life
    insurance for so long as the party so ordered has a statutory obligation to pay child support for
    the child or children.”
    Although the circuit court had the authority to order that the children be made the
    beneficiaries of the life insurance policies for the length of the child support obligation, wife
    - 18 -