Christina M. Mollenhauer v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] plain meaning of the language used.” Hillman v. Commonwealth, 
    68 Va. App. 585
    , 592-93
    (2018) (quoting Meeks v. Commonwealth, 
    274 Va. 798
    , 802 (2007)). “Thus, ‘[a]n undefined
    term must be given its ordinary meaning, [in light of its] context . . . .’” 
    Id. at 593
     (first
    alteration in original) (quoting Meeks, 274 Va. at 802); see Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    296 Va. 412
    , 415 (2018) (considering the standard dictionary definition of an undefined statutory term).
    The statute at issue in this appeal, Code § 40.1-103, provides in pertinent part that “[i]t
    shall be unlawful for any person . . . having the custody of any child . . . to cause or permit such
    child to be . . . tortured . . . or cruelly treated.” Code § 40.1-103(A).
    Under the plain meaning of Code § 40.1-103, a conviction for violating the statute does
    not require proof that the appellant personally tortured or cruelly treated S.M., only that she