Thaddeus Anthony Ruane v. Cynthia Ann Ruane ( 2017 )
[…] sought clarification of the original final decree.
    Rule 1:1 states, “All final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court,
    shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended
    for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer.” After the expiration of twenty-one
    days, the order is final. Therefore, when wife filed her motion for leave to amend the QCO, the
    order was final.
    -5-
    However, there are limited exceptions to Rule 1:1, including Code § 8.01-428(B) that
    allows the trial court to correct clerical mistakes and inadvertent omissions. Code § 8.01-428(B)
    states:
    Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and
    errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
    omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own
    initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as
    the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such
    mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the
    appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such
    mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.
    Wife argued that the QCO inadvertently omitted the language to award her the SBP. The
    QCO included the language that she would be responsible for the cost of the SBP, but did not
    specifically award her the SBP, which was required by DFAS. Husband argued that the