Mohsen A. Yazdi v. Maryam Darei ( 2023 )
[…] orders were “issued without any supporting evidence” and were also based on wife’s
    uncorroborated testimony.
    “[T]he public policy of Virginia requires that before a spouse may obtain a divorce, he or
    she must prove the grounds therefor and no complaint for divorce shall be defaulted, taken for
    confessed, or granted upon the pleadings or upon uncorroborated testimony.” Cruz v. Cruz, 
    62 Va. App. 31
    , 34 (2013) (quoting Clark v. Clark, 
    11 Va. App. 286
    , 296 (1990)); see also Code
    § 20-99(1) (providing that “[e]xcept for a divorce granted on the grounds set forth in subdivision
    A (9) of § 20-91, no divorce . . . shall be granted on the uncorroborated testimony of the parties
    or either of them”). The “main object” of requiring corroboration “is to prevent collusion.”
    Graves v. Graves, 
    193 Va. 659
    , 662 (1952).
    4
    Husband does not challenge whether wife’s testimony, if corroborated, was sufficient to
    support the circuit court’s finding of cruelty.