Kenneth Hill, s/k/a Kenneth Ray Hill v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Finally, Reverend Allen, Hill’s
    own witness, testified that Hill was aware of his duty to reregister. When presented with that
    evidence, a reasonable factfinder could have found that Hill was aware of his duty to reregister and
    failed to do so. That is all the statute requires. See Marshall, 58 Va. App. at 215 (“[A]n accused
    ‘knowingly fails to register or reregister’ in violation of the statute if he has knowledge of the fact
    that he has a duty to register or reregister, but does not do so . . . .” (quoting Code § 18.2-472.1(B))).
    II.
    Hill further argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he provided materially
    false information. Pursuant to Code § 18.2-472.1(B), “[a]ny person . . . who knowingly fails to
    register or reregister, or who knowingly provides materially false information to the Sex Offender
    and Crimes Against Minors Registry is guilty” of violating the statute. (Emphasis added). By its
    plain language, Code § 18.2-472.1 required proof that Hill either failed to reregister or that he
    provided materially false information to the registry. The Commonwealth need only establish one