Kenneth Hill, s/k/a Kenneth Ray Hill v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Department of State Police on January 31, 2018, February 24, 2018, March 19, 2018, April 25,
    2018, May 30, 2018, and June 22, 2018. Notwithstanding this record of monthly reregistration, the
    majority holds that Hill knowingly failed to reregister in May 2018 because his May 2018
    reregistration form was purportedly received nine days late.
    Mr. Hill argues on appeal that the trial court erred in convicting him based on a late
    reregistration because the conduct prohibited under Code § 18.2-472.1 is the failure to reregister,
    not the failure to reregister on time. Mr. Hill correctly notes that the express language of Code
    § 18.2-472.1 criminalizes the conduct of a person who is required to register or reregister “who
    knowingly fails to register, reregister, or verify his registration information, or who knowingly
    provides materially false information to the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry.”
    -9-
    The majority erroneously declines to consider this argument based on its conclusion that Mr. Hill
    did not preserve the issue for appellate review by making this argument in the trial court. However,
    the record shows that Mr.