Dr. Greg Bath and American Economy Insurance Co. v. Virginia Lee Olinger ( 2016 )
[…] compensable ordinary disease of life that was caused by conditions peculiar to claimant’s
    employment and awarded her temporary total disability beginning August 25 through October
    -2-
    13, 2015, and medical benefits for as long as necessary. The Commission affirmed the deputy
    commissioner’s opinion. This appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    There is no dispute that claimant’s reactive airway disease constitutes an ordinary disease
    of life.
    For an ordinary disease of life to be compensable under
    § 65.2-401, a claimant must prove by “clear and convincing
    evidence, (not a mere probability),” that the disease (1) “arose out
    of and in the course of [her] employment as provided in Code
    § 65.2-400”; (2) “did not result from causes outside of the
    employment”; and (3) “follows as an incident of occupational
    disease . . . [;] is an infectious or contagious disease contracted in