Dr. Greg Bath and American Economy Insurance Co. v. Virginia Lee Olinger ( 2016 )
[…] § 65.2-401, a claimant must prove by “clear and convincing
    evidence, (not a mere probability),” that the disease (1) “arose out
    of and in the course of [her] employment as provided in Code
    § 65.2-400”; (2) “did not result from causes outside of the
    employment”; and (3) “follows as an incident of occupational
    disease . . . [;] is an infectious or contagious disease contracted in
    the course of [specified types of employment]; or . . . is
    characteristic of the employment and was caused by conditions
    peculiar to such employment.” Code § 65.2-400(B) provides that a
    disease arises out of the employment “if there is[, inter alia,] . . .
    [a] direct causal connection between the conditions under which
    work is performed and the occupational disease; . . . [and] [i]t can
    be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause . . . .”
    Tex Tech Indus., Inc. v. Ellis, 
    44 Va. App. 497
    , 503, 
    605 S.E.2d 759
    , 761 (2004).
    Evidence is clear and convincing when it produces in the fact finder “a firm belief or
    conviction as to the allegations sought to be established. It is . . . more than a mere