Davitta Robinson v. City of Alexandria Department of Community and Human Services ( 2017 )
[…] the best interests of the child and there is clear and convincing evidence that
    the parent has been convicted of an offense under the laws of the
    Commonwealth . . . that constitutes felony assault resulting in
    serious bodily injury or felony bodily wounding resulting in
    serious bodily injury or felony sexual assault, if the victim of the
    offense was a child of the parent or a child with whom the parent
    resided at the time of such offense.
    After R.R.’s death, mother entered an Alford plea to violating Code § 18.2-371.1(B), which states:
    Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a
    child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care
    -8-
    of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a
    reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
    By its express language, Code § 16.1-283(E) does not limit the authority of the trial court
    to terminate parental rights only to a child who is the direct victim of a parent’s felonious assault.