Thomas A. Carr v. Maribeth C. Carr ( 2023 )
[…] battles “caused a strain on the marriage,” and wife did not receive the requested level of care and
    support from husband. See Breschel v. Breschel, 
    221 Va. 208
    , 212 (1980) (holding that “a wife is
    free from legal fault in leaving her husband where she reasonably believes her health is endangered
    by remaining in the household and she has unsuccessfully taken whatever reasonable measures
    might eliminate the danger without breaking off cohabitation”). As the trial court did not err in
    7
    See Code § 20-91(9)(c) (providing that a divorce granted on no-fault grounds “shall in no
    way lessen any obligation any party may otherwise have to support the spouse unless such party
    shall prove that there exists in the[ir] favor . . . some other ground of divorce”).
    - 13 -
    finding husband’s evidence insufficient to establish wife’s desertion, its refusal to deny wife spousal
    support on those grounds was proper.