App. at 663 (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth,
41 Va. App. 250, 257 (2003) (en banc)). “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson,
443 U.S. at 319. The General Assembly mandates that “[i]f any person commit robbery . . . by the threat or presenting of firearms . . . he shall be guilty of a felony.” Code § 18.2-58. Winfield was convicted of robbery based on his role as a principal in the second degree. See Code § 18.2-18 (“In the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree . . . may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree . . . .”). “A principal in the second degree is one not the perpetrator, but present, aiding and abetting the act done, or -7- keeping watch or guard at some convenient distance.” Rollston v. Commonwealth,
11 Va. App. 535, 539 (1991) (quoting Brown v. Commonwealth,
130 Va. 733, 736 (1921)).