Spencer Kelly Dixon v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] from another motorcycle onto the motorcycle he traded to Knox without the permission of the
    DMV. Accordingly, Dixon’s conviction was not plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.
    OBTAINING PROPERTY BY FALSE PRETENSES
    Dixon also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence regarding his conviction for
    obtaining property by false pretenses in violation of Code § 18.2-178. He contends that there
    was insufficient evidence of his intent to defraud Knox and that his conduct in this case did not
    rise to the level of an actual fraudulent transaction.
    Code § 18.2-178, which states in pertinent part: “If any person obtain, by any false
    pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other
    property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . .”
    “This statute requires the Commonwealth to prove the following elements: ‘an intent to defraud,
    an actual fraud, use of false pretenses for the purpose of perpetrating the fraud, and