Spencer Kelly Dixon v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] , 20 (2011) (quoting
    Vincent v. Commonwealth, 
    276 Va. 648
    , 652 (2008)).
    POSSESSION OF A VEHICLE WITH AN ALTERED VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER
    Dixon first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence in support of his conviction of
    possession of a vehicle with an altered VIN under Code § 46.2-1075. He specifically contends
    that the Commonwealth’s evidence was not sufficient to prove that he either transferred the
    motorcycle to Knox with an improper VIN or that his conduct in this case requires the consent of
    DMV as enumerated in the statute.
    Code § 46.2-1075 provides that: “Any person who shall knowingly have in his
    possession a motor vehicle . . . whose motor number, serial number, identification number, decal
    or device as required by federal law has been removed, changed, or altered without the consent
    of the Department shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
    Dixon admits that he modified the motorcycle, but he argues that changing the parts and
    affixing a Suzuki 650 VIN on it does not require him to get permission from the DMV because
    the VIN on the motorcycle matches the title. However, the trial court heard competent testimony