Leonel Perri Arroyo v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] discretion has occurred.’ To the extent that [a] case involves the trial court’s application of a
    statute, however, we review that issue de novo.” Raspberry v. Commonwealth, 
    71 Va. App. 19
    ,
    26 (2019) (quoting Blankenship, 69 Va. App. at 697).
    Code § 18.2-67.7, commonly known as Virginia’s “rape shield” statute, provides that
    absent agreement by the complaining witness, “evidence of specific instances of his or her prior
    -6-
    sexual conduct shall be admitted only” if a statutorily enumerated exception is met. Code
    § 18.2-67.7(A); see Code § 18.2-67.10(5) (defining the complaining witness’ “‘prior sexual
    conduct’ [as] mean[ing] any sexual conduct on the part of the complaining witness which took
    place before the conclusion of the trial, excluding the conduct involved in the offense alleged”).
    The statute further provides that no such evidence shall be admitted or referred to at trial “until
    the court first determines the admissibility of that evidence at an evidentiary hearing to be held
    before the evidence is introduced at . . . trial.”