Jeremiah Howard Sweet v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 
    291 Va. 232
    , 248 (2016) (quoting
    Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193 (2009)). “If there is evidentiary support for the
    conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion
    might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72
    Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018)).
    Code § 18.2-178(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person obtain, by any false
    pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money . . . or other property that may be
    the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof.” Thus, “[t]o sustain a
    conviction of larceny by false pretense, the Commonwealth must prove,” among other elements,
    “‘an intent to defraud.’” Austin v. Commonwealth, 
    60 Va. App. 60
    , 66 (2012) (quoting Bourgeois v.
    Commonwealth, 
    217 Va. 268
    , 272 (1976)).