Adam Christopher Armstrong v. Kristy Marie Roadcap ( 2023 )
[…] arguing that, had the error not been committed, the jury would have been influenced by an improper
    factor that had no relevance to the jury’s decision in the first place. The jury’s decision on damages
    had to be based solely on the evidence presented to it, and that alone. And, as explained in Section
    I, supra, the jury’s decision on damages was warranted by the evidence presented in this case.
    Therefore, even if the circuit court erred in denying Armstrong’s motions for summary judgment,
    we hold that such error was harmless. See Code § 8.01-678 (“When it plainly appears from the
    record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
    substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . for any error
    committed on the trial.”).
    CONCLUSION
    For these reasons, the judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.
    Affirmed.
    -8-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 0347223

Filed Date: 3/28/2023

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 3/28/2023