Tamas Fekete v. Gyorgyi Fekete ( 2021 )
[…] alter it. See Code § 20-108; see also Mayhood v. Mayhood, 
    4 Va. App. 365
    , 369 (1987).
    “However, the court may alter its prior decree only if a material change in condition and
    circumstances has occurred, and the burden of proof is on the party moving for an increase or
    decrease in the support amount.” Mayhood, 4 Va. App. at 369. On appeal, we review the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party in the circuit court. See Hughes v.
    Gentry, 
    18 Va. App. 318
    , 321-22 (1994).
    Father’s Income and Reasonable Business Expenses
    Code § 20-108.2 governs calculation of child support awards and states, inter alia, that,
    “‘gross income’ means all income from all sources” and that “gross income shall be subject to
    deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment . . . .”
    Code § 20-108.2(C) (emphasis added). If the circuit court found that a material change had
    occurred and a revised support award was necessary, every factor relevant to calculating child
    support under Code § 20-108.2 was reviewable, including each party’s income. Here, father