Tamas Fekete v. Gyorgyi Fekete ( 2021 )
[…] this Court regarding the modified child support order. On December 11, 2019, the circuit court
    denied father’s motion to reconsider. On May 29, 2020, this Court dismissed his appeal for lack
    of jurisdiction because the suspension order was still in effect and a final order had not yet been
    entered by the circuit court. On August 17, 2020, the circuit court dissolved the order of
    suspension and entered its November 8, 2019 child support order nunc pro tunc. Subsequently,
    father filed this appeal.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Standard of Review
    Code § 20-107.2 vests authority in the circuit courts to determine the appropriate amount
    of child support owed by each parent upon divorce. See Code § 20-107.2 (“Upon entry of a
    decree providing . . . for a divorce . . . the court may make such further decree as it shall deem
    expedient concerning the . . . support of the minor children of the parties . . . .”). This Court
    reviews circuit court decisions awarding child support for an abuse of discretion and will not
    reverse on appeal unless the award is plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence. See Young
    v. Young, 
    3 Va. App. 80
    , 81 (1986).