Kristopher LaFlamme v. Virginia Beach Department of Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] Courembis v. Courembis, 
    43 Va. App. 18
    , 26 (2004) (“Such an objection is not sufficient under
    Rule 5A:18 to preserve an issue for appeal.”). “Such an endorsement is sufficient to satisfy Rule
    5A:18 only if ‘the ruling made by the trial court was narrow enough to make obvious the basis of
    -6-
    appellant’s objection.’” Canales, 67 Va. App. at 771 (quoting Herring, 33 Va. App. at 286).
    Assuming without deciding that father preserved his arguments for appeal, we find that the
    circuit court did not err in terminating father’s parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) and
    approving the foster care goal of adoption.
    Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) states that a court may terminate parental rights if:
    The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or
    unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 12 months
    from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy
    substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation
    of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the
    reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health
    or other rehabilitative agencies to such end.
    “[S]ubsection C termination decisions hinge not so much on the magnitude of the
    problem that created the original danger to the child, but on the demonstrated failure of the
    parent to make reasonable changes.” Yafi, 69 Va. App. at 552 (quoting Toms v. Hanover Dep’t
    of Soc.