Muse Construction Group, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia Board for Contractors , 61 Va. App. 125 ( 2012 )
[…] That this is referring to formal
    service of process that initiates a civil action, and not to some other type of service in an
    already-instituted civil action, is apparent from both (1) the language of the statutory scheme in
    the VAPA that authorizes judicial review of agency actions in the first place, and (2) the
    language of numerous other Rules, including those expressly referred to in Rule 2A:4(a), as well
    as others.
    -4-
    The authority of a court of this Commonwealth to review an action taken by an
    administrative agency arises from Code § 2.2-4026, which states:
    Any person affected by and claiming the unlawfulness of
    any regulation, or party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of
    a case decision and whether exempted from the procedural
    requirements of Article 2 (§ 2.2-4006 et seq.) or 3 (§ 2.2-4018 et
    seq.) of this chapter, shall have a right to the direct review thereof
    by an appropriate and timely court action against the agency or its
    officers or agents in the manner provided by the rules of the
    Supreme Court of Virginia. Actions may be instituted in any court
    of competent jurisdiction as provided in § 2.2-4003, and the
    judgments of the courts of original jurisdiction shall be subject to
    appeal to or review by higher courts as in other cases unless
    otherwise provided by law. In addition, when any regulation or
    case decision is the subject of an enforcement action in court, it
    shall also be reviewable by the court as a defense to the action, and
    the judgment or decree therein shall be appealable as in other
    cases.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The plain language of this statute indicates that a party seeking to challenge an agency’s
    regulation or case decision has a right to “the direct review thereof” by “instituting” a “court
    action” in a court that has “original jurisdiction” to hear such an action. This language clearly
    treats a challenge to an agency regulation or case decision as a brand new judicial proceeding,