Muse Construction Group, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia Board for Contractors , 61 Va. App. 125 ( 2012 )
[…] Process is official notice which informs the opposing party of the litigation and instructs the
    - 17 -
    party when and where it must respond. Without this official notice, the recipient knows neither
    if the action was filed nor when it was filed.”). Without that check, the Commonwealth will now
    needlessly waste resources defending against phantom lawsuits.
    Moreover, this procedural nightmare is amplified by the problem posed by challenges to
    regulations. This case involves a challenge to an agency case decision directed at a specific
    person. However, Code § 2.2-4026 plainly treats the review of a case decision and the review of
    the adoption of a regulation the same. Yet, there is no previous “party at issue” in the latter. A
    regulation may be challenged by “[a]ny person affected by and claiming the unlawfulness of any
    regulation.” Code § 2.2-4026. In holding as it has, the majority has created two different types
    of service under Rule 2A:4 depending on whether there is a “party at issue” before the agency.
    While the majority attempts to limit its holding to “an agency’s case decision where the parties