Muse Construction Group, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia Board for Contractors , 61 Va. App. 125 ( 2012 )
[…] defendants upon whom it is to be served.” Rule 3:4(a). This language again clearly
    contemplates official service of process—by someone other than the party initiating the
    action8—and prescribes the requirements that the party initiating the action must fulfill before
    such service will be made. Also, the reference to Code § 8.01-286.1 illustrates that this Rule is
    specifically concerned with the requirements for formal service of process at the commencement
    of a civil action. Code § 8.01-286.1(A) provides: “In an action pending in general district court
    or circuit court, the plaintiff may notify a defendant of the commencement of the action and
    request that the defendant waive service of process as provided in subsection B.” Rule 3:4 is
    8
    Code § 8.01-293(A) authorizes the following persons to serve process: (1) the sheriff;
    (2) “[a]ny person of age 18 years or older and who is not a party or otherwise interested in the