Muse Construction Group, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia Board for Contractors , 61 Va. App. 125 ( 2012 )
[…] such service will be made. Also, the reference to Code § 8.01-286.1 illustrates that this Rule is
    specifically concerned with the requirements for formal service of process at the commencement
    of a civil action. Code § 8.01-286.1(A) provides: “In an action pending in general district court
    or circuit court, the plaintiff may notify a defendant of the commencement of the action and
    request that the defendant waive service of process as provided in subsection B.” Rule 3:4 is
    8
    Code § 8.01-293(A) authorizes the following persons to serve process: (1) the sheriff;
    (2) “[a]ny person of age 18 years or older and who is not a party or otherwise interested in the
    subject matter in controversy”; or (3) a “private process server,” which is defined as “any person
    18 years of age or older and who is not a party or otherwise interested in the subject matter in
    controversy, and who charges a fee for service of process.”
    -8-