Muse Construction Group, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia Board for Contractors , 61 Va. App. 125 ( 2012 )
[…] conduct. Code § 2.2-4027 states that “the party complaining of agency action” bears the burden
    to show an error of law that is “subject to review by the court.” It also refers to the “judicial
    review” of “final agency action” and to “the review action” in the court. Code § 2.2-4027.
    Likewise, Code § 2.2-4028 speaks of the time when “judicial review is instituted” and authorizes
    the court to stay certain effects of agency conduct “pending conclusion of the review
    proceedings.” Code § 2.2-4029 refers to “the review action.” Importantly, Code § 2.2-4030
    speaks of “any civil case brought under Article 5 (§ 2.2-4025 et seq.) of this chapter . . . in which
    any person contests any agency action,” Code § 2.2-4030(A) (emphasis added), and it mentions
    “bring[ing] an action against an agency,” Code § 2.2-4030(B). The plain language of the VAPA
    treats a review action under Code § 2.2-4026 as a new civil action, even expressly calling it a
    “civil case.” Code § 2.2-4030(A).