Muse Construction Group, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia Board for Contractors , 61 Va. App. 125 ( 2012 )
[…] § 8.01-288. Id.
    If the simple act of mailing a copy of a petition for appeal to an agency secretary is all
    that Rule 2A:4(a) requires, the Court in Avery would have been able to simply say so. However,
    it is apparent from the analysis in Avery that the Supreme Court recognized that the mailing of a
    “courtesy copy” of a petition for appeal to an agency secretary does not constitute service under
    Rule 2A:4(a). Furthermore, it is also apparent that such action does not even satisfy the relaxed
    requirements of the curative statute, Code § 8.01-288. That code section provides:
    Except for process commencing actions for divorce or
    annulment of marriage or other actions wherein service of process
    is specifically prescribed by statute, process which has reached the
    person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if
    any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided
    in this chapter.
    Code § 8.01-288 (emphasis added).
    - 13 -
    The Supreme Court in Avery recognized that this statute applies in a situation where
    court-issued process has actually reached the agency secretary. However, Avery most certainly